Venture North Law Firm

This post discusses the situation where the foreign Debt Purchaser advances the Debt Purchase Price to the Seller and will receive the Receivables from the Buyer when due and whether the advanced Debt Purchase Price is considered as a foreign loan.

1.         BACKGROUND

1.1.      A Vietnamese company (Seller) exports goods to a foreign company (Buyer) under a goods sale and purchase contract (Goods Sale Contract).

1.2.      The Seller transfers the receivables under the Goods Sale Contract (Receivables) to another foreign company (Debt Purchaser) (not a credit institution) through a debt sale and purchase agreement (Debt Sale Contract) at a Debt Purchase Price being 90% of the Receivables value (Debt Purchase Price).

1.3.      Under the Debt Sale Contract,

1.3.1.   the Debt Purchaser will advance the Debt Purchase Price to the Seller and will receive the Receivables from the Buyer when due;

1.3.2.   if the Buyer fails to pay the Receivables to the Debt Purchaser when due, the Debt Purchaser will have the right to request the Seller to return the advanced Debt Purchase Price plus interest; and

1.3.3.   the period from the advance of the Debt Purchase Price until the return of the Debt Purchase Price is less than one year.

2.         QUESTIONS

Is the advanced Debt Purchase Price considered as a foreign loan?

2.1.      The Debt Purchase Price which the Debt Purchaser has advanced to the Seller under the Debt Sale Contract is not considered as a foreign loan because:

2.1.1.   Under Article 3.1 of Decree 219 of the Government dated 26 December 2013 on Management of enterprises’ borrowing and repayment of foreign loans without government guarantee (Decree 219/2013), foreign loan means a Borrower receives a credit item from a non-resident via signing and implementing a foreign loan agreement in the form of (i) a loan contract; (ii) a contract for purchase and sale of goods on deferred payment; (iii) a loan entrustment contract; (iv) a financial lease contract; or (v) issuance of debt instrument by the borrower.

2.1.2.   The Debt Sale Contract does not fall within any of the above forms of foreign loan  so the advanced Debt Purchase Price is not considered as a foreign loan.

Can the Seller remit the Debt Purchase Price plus interest to the Debt Purchaser’s account in a foreign country under the foreign exchange regulations?

Nature of the Debt Sale Contract

2.2.      The arrangement between the Seller and the Debt Purchaser under the Debt Sale Contract may be considered as, among others:

2.2.1.   a transfer of right to demand the performance of an obligation by a party having such right under Article 365.1 the Civil Code 2015 (see further discussions at Here); or

2.2.2.   a factoring (bao thanh toán) subject to the regulations of the Law on Credit Constitutions 2010.

The possibility of the return of Debt Purchase Price by the Seller to the Debt Purchaser

2.3.      Under Article 3.2 of Circular 16/2014, an institutional resident can only conducts some payment transactions through its foreign currency account, which include (i) capital transactions (giao dịch vốn), and (ii) remittance and payment for current transactions (thanh toán và chuyển tiền đối với các giao dịch vãng lai).

2.4.      Under the Ordinance on Foreign Exchange Control 2005 (as amended),

2.4.1.   Capital transactions include (i) direct investment; (ii) indirect investment; (iii) taking and repayment of foreign loan; (iv) granting and collection of foreign loan; (v) and other activities in accordance with the laws of Vietnam (Capital Transactions); and

2.4.2.   Remittance and payment for current transactions include (i) payment and remittance related to goods/service export and import; (ii) payment and remittance related to commercial credit and short-term bank loans; (iii) payment and remittance related to income generated from the direct and indirect investment; (iv) remittance when being entitled to the decrease of direct investment capital; (v) payment of interest and principal of foreign loan; (vi) one-way money transfer; and (vii) other payments and remittances in accordance with the regulations of the SBV (Current Transaction Remittances).

2.5.      There is no specific case of Capital Transactions or Current Transaction Remittances which will apply directly to the return of Debt Purchase Price. The most arguable case could be “payment and remittance related to goods/service export” or “payment and remittance related commercial credit”. However, given that:

2.5.1.   the return of the Debt Purchase Price is for the purpose of implementing this Debt Purchase Contract, not the Goods Sale Contract, it is unlikely that the return of the Debt Purchase Price can be considered as “payment and remittance related to goods/service export”; and

2.5.2.   though the law does not specify, “commercial credit” is commonly understood as the credit granted between traders (for instance, allowing the buyer to defer the payment of goods to the seller). The return of the Debt Purchase Price would not fall within this type of commercial credit.

it is unlikely that the bank would allow the Seller to remit the Debt Purchase Price to the Debt Purchaser under the Debt Sale Contract through its foreign currency account.

This post is written by Trinh Phuong Thao and edited by Hoang Thi Thanh Thuy.

1.         BỐI CẢNH   

1.1.         Một công ty Việt Nam (Bên Bán) xuất khẩu hàng hoá cho một công ty nước ngoài (Bên Mua) theo một hợp đồng mua bán hàng hóa (Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Hàng Hóa).

1.2         Bên Bán chuyển nhượng khoản phải thu trong Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Hàng Hóa (Khoản Phải Thu) cho một công ty nước ngoài khác (Bên Mua Nợ) (không phải là tổ chức tín dụng) thông qua một hợp đồng mua bán nợ (Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Nợ) với giá mua nợ bằng 90% giá trị Khoản Phải Thu (Giá Mua Nợ).

1.3         Theo Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Nợ,

1.3.1.          Bên Mua Nợ sẽ ứng trước Giá Mua Nợ cho Bên Bán và sẽ nhận được Khoản Phải Thu từ Bên Mua khi đến hạn;

1.3.2.         nếu Bên Mua không thanh toán Khoản Phải Thu cho Bên Mua Nợ khi đến hạn thì Bên Mua Nợ sẽ có quyền yêu cầu Bên Bán trả lại Giá Mua Nợ đã ứng trước cộng với tiền lãi; và

1.3.3.        khoảng thời gian kể từ khi ứng trước Giá Mua Nợ cho đến khi hoàn trả Giá Mua Nợ là dưới một năm.

2.         CÂU HỎI      

Giá Mua Nợ ứng trước có được coi là khoản vay nước ngoài không?

2.1.         Giá Mua Nợ mà Bên Mua Nợ đã ứng trước cho Bên Bán theo Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Nợ không được coi là khoản vay nước ngoài vì:

2.2.          Theo Điều 3.1 Nghị định 219 của Chính phủ ngày 26 tháng 12 năm 2013 về Quản lý vay và trả nợ nước ngoài của doanh nghiệp không được Chính phủ bảo lãnh (Nghị định 219/2013), khoản vay nước ngoài là việc Bên đi vay nhận một khoản tín dụng từ người không cư trú thông qua việc ký kết và thực hiện thỏa thuận vay nước ngoài dưới hình thức (i) hợp đồng vay; (ii) hợp đồng mua bán hàng hóa trả chậm; (iii) hợp đồng ủy thác cho vay; (iv) hợp đồng cho thuê tài chính; hoặc (v) phát hành công cụ nợ của Bên đi vay.

2.1.1.         Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Nợ không thuộc bất kỳ hình thức vay nước ngoài nào nêu trên nên Giá Mua Nợ ứng trước không được coi là một khoản vay nước ngoài.

Bên Bán có thể chuyển Giá Mua Nợ cộng với tiền lãi vào tài khoản của Bên Mua Nợ ở nước ngoài theo quy định về ngoại hối không?

Bản chất của Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Nợ

2.1.2.         Thỏa thuận giữa Bên Bán và Bên Mua Nợ theo Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Nợ có thể được xem là, ngoài các hình thức khác:

2.2.1.         chuyển giao quyền yêu cầu thực hiện nghĩa vụ của một bên có quyền đó theo Điều 365.1 Bộ Luật Dân Sự 2015 (xem phân tích thêm tại Đây); hoặc

2.2.2.         bao thanh toán theo quy định của Luật Các Tổ Chức Tín Dụng 2010.

Khả năng Bên Bán trả lại Giá Mua Nợ cho Bên Mua Nợ

2.3.         Theo Điều 3.2 Thông tư 16/2014, tổ chức là người cư trú chỉ có thể thực hiện một số giao dịch thanh toán thông qua tài khoản ngoại tệ của mình, trong đó bao gồm (a) giao dịch vốn và (b) thanh toán và chuyển tiền đối với các giao dịch vãng lai.

2.4.         Theo Pháp Lệnh Quản Lý Ngoại Hối 2005 (như được sửa đổi), 

2.4.1.          Các giao dịch vốn bao gồm (a) đầu tư trực tiếp; (b) vốn đầu tư gián tiếp; (c) vay và trả nợ nước ngoài; (iv) cho vay và thu hồi nợ nước ngoài; (v) và các hoạt động khác theo quy định của pháp luật Việt Nam (Giao Dịch Vốn); và

2.4.2.         Thanh toán và chuyển tiền đối với các giao dịch vãng lai bao gồm (a) thanh toán và chuyển tiền liên quan đến xuất khẩu, nhập khẩu hàng hóa, dịch vụ; (b) thanh toán và chuyển tiền liên quan đến tín dụng thương mại và các khoản vay ngân hàng ngắn hạn; (c) thanh toán và chuyển tiền liên quan đến thu nhập từ đầu tư trực tiếp và gián tiếp; (d) chuyển tiền khi được phép giảm vốn đầu tư trực tiếp; (e) thanh toán tiền lãi và nợ gốc của khoản vay nước ngoài; (vi) chuyển tiền một chiều; và (vii) các khoản thanh toán và chuyển tiền khác theo quy định của NHNN (Chuyển Tiền Cho Giao Dịch Vãng Lai).

2.5.         Không có trường hợp cụ thể nào trong các Giao Dịch Vốn hoặc Chuyển Tiền Cho Giao Dịch Vãng Lai sẽ áp dụng trực tiếp cho việc hoàn trả Giá Mua Nợ. Trường hợp có thể liên quan nhất là “thanh toán và chuyển tiền liên quan đến xuất khẩu hàng hóa/dịch vụ" hoặc "thanh toán và chuyển tiền liên quan đến tín dụng thương mại”. Tuy nhiên, bởi vì:

2.5.1.          việc trả lại Giá Mua Nợ là nhằm mục đích thực hiện Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Nợ mà không phải Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Hàng Hóa nên việc trả lại Giá Mua Nợ khó có thể được coi là “thanh toán và chuyển tiền liên quan đến xuất khẩu hàng hóa/dịch vụ”; và

2.5.2.         mặc dù luật không quy định cụ thể, “tín dụng thương mại” thường được hiểu là tín dụng được cấp giữa các thương nhân (ví dụ, cho phép người mua trả chậm khi thanh toán hàng hóa cho người bán), việc hoàn trả Giá Mua Nợ sẽ không thuộc loại tín dụng thương mại này, ngân hàng có khả năng không cho phép Bên Bán chuyển Giá Mua Nợ cho Bên Mua Nợ theo Hợp Đồng Mua Bán Nợ thông qua tài khoản ngoại tệ của Bên Bán.

Bài viết được thực hiện bởi Trịnh Phương Thảo và biên tập bởi Hoàng Thị Thanh Thủy.

Please Login or Register for Free now to view all updates and articles

In addition to free-to-view updates and articles, you can also subscribe to the full Legal Centrix Vietnam Service including access to:

  • Overview notes on the law
  • Thousands of high quality translations of legislation covering all key business areas
  • Legal and tax updates
  • Articles on important legal and tax issues
  • Weekly email alerts
  • Sophisticated web platform and search

Legal Centrix is trusted by top law and accounting firms.

Author

Tags

  • Vietnam
  • Lending
  • Onshore Lending
  • Foreign Loans
  • Legal Updates
  • Contracts - General

Related Content

Recent updates

Cookies On
Our Website
We use cookies on our website. To learn more about cookies, how we use them on our site and how to change your cookie settings please click here to view our cookie policy. By continuing to use this site without changing your settings you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.